Fall 2024

Class offerings are subject to change.

LANGUAGES

ARMENI 1A: Introductory Armenian #21055
Douzjian, Myrna | TuTh 12:30 PM-2:00 PM | DWINELLE B-37 | 3 units

ARMENI 101A: Continuing Armenian #21056
Douzjian, Myrna | TuTh 2:00 PM-3:30 PM | DWINELLE 235 | 3 units

BOSCRSR 27A: Introductory Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian #21111
Postema, Antje | MWF 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | DWINELLE 134 | 4 units

BOSCRSR 117A: Continuing Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian #21106
Postema, Antje | TuTh 12:30 PM-2:00 PM | DWINELLE B-33B | 4 units

HUNGARI 1A: Introductory Hungarian #21561
Szoke, Eva | TuTh 12:30 PM-2:00 PM | Online | 3 – 4 units

HUNGARI 100: Hungarian Readings #23847
Szoke, Eva | TuTh 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | Online | 2 units

POLISH 25A: Introductory Polish #22626
Zacha, Katarzyna | MWF 9:00 AM-10:00 AM | DWINELLE 6115 | 4 units

POLISH 115A: Continuing Polish #22627
Zacha, Katarzyna | MWF 10:00 AM-11:00 AM | DWINELLE 6115 | 4 units

RUSSIAN 1: Elementary Russian
Language Coordinator: Willis, Oksana
Section 1 #22801: M-F 10:00 AM-11:00 AM | DWINELLE 235 | 5 units
Section 2 #22802:  M-F 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | PHYSICS 385 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 2: Elementary Russian #22772
Language Coordinator: Willis, Oksana | M-F 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | CORY 285 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 3: Intermediate Russian #22773
Language Coordinator: Willis, Oksana | M-F 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | SOCIAL SCIENCES 115 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 4: Intermediate Russian #24802
Language Coordinator: Willis, Oksana | M-F 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | DWINELLE 233 | 5 units

RUSSIAN 6A: Introductory Russian for Heritage Speakers #25506
Language Coordinator: Willis, Oksana | MWF 11:00 AM-12:00 PM | MW: EVANS 5, F: EVANS 47 | 3 units

RUSSIAN 103A: Advanced Russian #22774
Language Coordinator: Willis, Oksana | MWF 3:00 PM-4:00 PM | SOCIAL SCIENCES 54 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: International Studies

UKRAINI 1A: Elementary Ukrainian #26131
Goshylyk, Nataliia | MWF 10:00 AM-11:00 AM | DWINELLE B-34 | 4 units

UKRAINI 100A: Continuing Ukrainian #26401
Goshylyk, Nataliia | MWF 11:00 AM -12:00 PM | DWINELLE B-7 | 4 units

READING AND COMPOSITION

Additional R&C sections to be announced

SLAVIC R5B-002: Fyodor Dostoevsky’s “The Idiot” #22713
Johnson, Zachary | TuTh 2:00 PM -3:30 PM | DWINELLE 206 | 4 units

COURSES ON LITERATURE, LINGUISTICS, AND CULTURE

SLAVIC 45: 19th C Russian Literature #26406
Jensen, Robyn | TuTh 11:00 AM-12:30 PM | SOCIAL SCIENCES 185 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 100: Seminar: Russian, E. European, Eurasian Cultures #23846
Tyerman, Edward | W 12:00 PM-2:00 PM | DWINELLE 235| 3 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature, Historical Studies, or Social & Behavioral Sciences

SLAVIC 100L: ADVANCED READINGS in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Languages
Units: 1 | Instructor: various| Day/Time TBD

SLAVIC 100R: Research in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Units: 1 | Instructor: various| Day/Time TBD

SLAVIC 134E: Chekhov #32644
Naiman, Eric | MWF 12:00 PM-1:00 PM | DWINELLE 182 | 4 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 139: Post-Soviet Cultures #31368
Tyerman, Edward | TuTh 5:00 PM-6:30 PM | DWINELLE 182
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature or Historical Studies

SLAVIC 147B: Balkan Folklore #33963
Postema, Antje | MW 5:00 PM-6:30 PM | DWINELLE 33
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature or Social & Behavioral Sciences

SLAVIC 148AC: Cultures of Captivity: Prison Lit in the US and Russia #31252
Jensen, Robyn | TuTh 2:00 PM-3:30 PM | DWINELLE 79 | 3 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature, Philosophy & Values

SLAVIC 171: Advanced Readings in BCS #32840
Postema, Antje| TuTh 3:30 PM-5:00 PM | DWINELLE B-33B| 3 units
L&S Breadth: Arts & Literature

SLAVIC 188 : Russian Prose #32085
Willis, Oksana| MWF 1:00 PM-2:00 PM | WHEELER 126| 4 units
L&S Breadth: International Studies

GRADUATE

SLAVIC 200: Graduate Colloquium #22717
Faculty TBD | M 4:00 PM-7:00 PM | DWINELLE 109 | 0 units

RUSSIAN 202: Advanced Academic Russian #24827
Willis, Oksana | M 1:00 PM-3:00 PM | DWINELLE 6115 | 3 units

SLAVIC 222: Descriptive Grammar #31256
Kavitskaya, Darya | Tu 2:00 PM-5:00 PM | DWINELLE 6115 | 4 units

COMLIT 225: Studies in Symbolist and Modern Literature #25480
Naiman, Eric | W 3:0o PM – 6:00 PM | DWINELLE 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 246A: Modernism #31257
Barskova, Polina | Th 2:00 PM-5:00 PM | DWINELLE 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 281: Proseminar: Aims and Methods of Literary Scholarship #33086
Barskova, Polina | F 2:00 PM-5:00 PM | DWINELLE 6115 | 4 units

SLAVIC 375A-001: Language Pedagogy (Russian 1-4) #22865
Willis, Oksana | W 3:00 PM-5:00 PM | DWINELLE 33 | 3 units

SLAVIC 375A-002:  Language Pedagogy – BCS #33876

Postema, Antje | Day/Time TBA | Location TBA | 3 units

SLAVIC 375B: R&C Methodology (R5A-B) #22866
Jensen, Robyn | Day/Time TBD | Location TBD  | 3 units